Below follows a list of what I have recently
listened to
(starting from 2002).
I also give a give a very subjective ranking:
***** A
Masterpiece of Progressive Rock - Enjoy it for years to come!!
**** Top quality Progressive Rock!
*** Good work but lacks some real highlights or
contains too many ordinary tracks.
** A disappointment (I have heard better things from
this artist or this does not keep my attention)!
* Let's forget it!
I list things as follows: the
approximate date for my listening, the artist, title, ranking
and possibly a
comment.
Sometimes you can also follow a link to a more
comprehensive review. For a
collection of some historical reviews, follow this link!
2009
Feb 2009: SBB "Iron Curtain"(2009)
**** Nice work from legendary Polish band.
See
Review!
Feb 2009: Genesis "Providence - 1974"(Live Bootleg)
***** Incredible
live recording from Rhode Island 8 December 1974. The complete
"The Lamb" performed with great energy and inspiration! Plus "Musical Box"
and "Watcher of the Skies" as encores. Marvellous! A must for devoted fans!
Fantastic drumming by Phil Collins and flawless keyboard/mellotrons from Tony!
Also, superior guidance by storyteller Peter. Surprisingly weak response from
audience.
Feb 2009: Id Guinness "Cure for the common crush"(2009)
*** Interesting CD from new Canadian singer/songwriter.
See
Review!
Jan 2009: Martin Orford "The old road"(2008)
***** Fantastic final (?) CD
from British top progrocker. Inspired playing by many
guest musicians. Second track "Power and speed" full of power!
Jan 2009: Karmakanic "Who's the boss in the factory?"(2009)
**** Another very strong CD from Reingold and company!
2008
Dec 2008: Pineapple Thief "Tightly unwound"(2008)
**** A great album with lots of Porcupine Tree feelings.
See
Review!
Dec 2008: Slychosis "Slychedelia"(2008)
** Good intentions but badly performed. Nice artwork on cover.
See
Review!
Nov 2008: Unitopia "The Garden"(2008)
*** Ambitious CD from Australian band. However, lacks some real strong
songs.
See
Review!
Nov 2008: Roine Stolt "Wall Street Voodoo"(2005)
**** A very enjoyable CD from Mr. Stolt, this time guitar-dominated but
also
with some spicy Mellotron enhancements here and there. Nice!
Oct 2008: Änglagård "Hybris"(1992)
***** What on Earth!
The best Swedish progressive rock album I have ever heard!
How could I miss it before? Massive Mellotron revival!!
Oct 2008: Marillion "Happiness is the road"(2008)
***** Back in the
genious Marbles-track again! This is an impressing new double-CD!
See
Review!
Sep 2008: Gazpacho "Night"(2007)
****
Very strong CD by Norwegian neoproggers! New Marillion?
See
Review!
Aug 2008: Sigur Ros "Með
suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust "(2008)
***** I am just
melting for this superb Icelandic band! Music for your soul!
See
Review!
Aug 2008: Opeth "Watershed"(2008)
****
Mikael Åkerfelt and his band has created a new top quality record! Good mix
between Death Metal/growl and prog parts. See
Review!
Jul 2008: Amaseffer "Slaves
for life"(2008)
***
Very ambitious work from band from Israel supported by singer Mats Leven.
See
Review!
Jul 2008: The Tangent "Not
as good as the book"(2008)
****
Impressive double CD from impressive band. Maybe a bit too long.
Jun 2008: Kataya "Canto
obscura"(2008)
***
Nice instrumental work from folk-prog-ambient band from Finland.
See
Review!
May 2008: Moon Safari "Blomljud"(2008)
****
Strong CD from Swedish new stars on the prog heaven.
Apr 2008: Beardfish "Sleeping
in traffic:Part II"(2008)
***
Another entry from young Swedish Prog band. Inspiring but without the real
smash hits. See
Review!
Apr 2008: Moongarden "Songs
from the lighthouse"(2008)
****
Great CD from Italian prog giants.
See
Review!
Mar 2008: Simon Says "Tardigrade"(2008)
***** Aaahh! A gold
mine for every progrockfan! Lots of Genesis and Yes influences!
26-minute track "Brother where you bound" is magnificient!
See
Review!
Mar 2008: Glass Hammer "Culture of ascent"(2007)
** A great disappointment despite nice contributions by old Yes singer
Jon Anderson.
See
Review!
Feb 2008: Ayreon"01011001"(2008)
***** Dutch
mastermind has done it again! Progressive Metal at its best! Again
impressive singing contributions from several singers.
Feb 2008: RPWL "The RPWL experience"(2008)
****
Another strong release by German Floyd-inspired band. A bit experimental this
time
but including trademark pieces as the intro "Silenced" and the remarkable
majestic version of Bob Dylan's "Masters of War". See
Review!
Jan 2008: Ritual "The Hemulic Voluntary
Band"(2007)
** Bought by curiosity (some Kaipa links). Decent work but lacks
some really strong tracks.
Jan 2008: The Watch "Primitive"(2007)
*** Nice but not at all in the same division as the previous "Vacuum"
release from 2004.
2007
Dec 2007: The Night Watch "Twilight"(1997)
**** Strong debut CD by band later renamed to The Watch!
Dec 2007: The Flower Kings "The road back
home"(2007, 2CD)
***** A very enjoyable collection - a must for a fan and perfect for
the newcomer!
Extra applause for
TFK version of Genesis "Cinema Show"!!!
Nov 2007: The Flower Kings "The sum of no
evil"(2007)
**** A new top quality product from the Kings! Great first track
("One more time").
TFK meets Frank
Zappa!?
Nov 2007: Riverside "Rapid Eye Movement"(2007)
**** Polish prog rockers at their best - again! Close to five
stars!
Oct 2007: The Watch "Vacuum"(2004)
***** Brilliant - This is the CD Genesis never made in the 1972-1975
era!
Sep 2007: Neal Morse "Sola Scriptura"(2004)
*** Not as good as previous stunning "?" album - too much halleluja and I lost
interest rather soon.
Sep 2007: Transatlantic "Bridge across
forever"(2001)
***** Is this possible - another masterpiece from this supergroup!
I miss them so much
after they quitted!
Aug 2007: Dream Theater "Systematic chaos"(2007)
*** I am sorry - I cannot get enthusiastic about this greatly
acclaimed prog group -
a good work but leaving me quite neutral.
Aug 2007: Steve Thorne "Part two -
Emotional creatures"(2007)
*** Some nice songs and arrangements but not reaching the real
heights.
I like the first track
"Toxicana apocalypse"
a lot, though!
Jul 2007: Kaipa "Angling feelings" (2007)
**** Hey, this was nice! Great singing and lots of rythms! Extra
plus for "The fleeting
existence of time"!
Jul 2007: Fates Warning "A pleasant shade
of grey" (2006)
*** Not bad - some Pain of Salvation feelings - however, could not
keep my
attention that long.
Jul 2007: Rush "Snakes and Arrows" (2007)
*** Great atmosphere! I liked it from the start but it sank quickly.
Anyhow - nice work, guys! You still deliver great stuff!
Jul 2007: Carptree "Insekt" (2007)
**** Very original stuff from a great Swedish band. I really like
it!
Jul 2007: Blind Ego "Mirror" (2007)
**** A really nice solo CD from marvellous RPWL guitarist Kalle
Wallner.
Some awesome tracks included (e.g.
"Forbidden to Remain").
Jul 2007: Porcupine Tree "Fear of a Blank
Planet" (2007)
**** PT are defending their position as one of the top prog bands.
However, I miss some of the softer sides (gone to Blackfield?)
Jun 2007: Marillion "Somewhere else"
(2007)
***** How can you beat previous "Marbles" CD? Well, they almost
succeed. It is good
enough for me to reward them with another five star ranking!
I really like this band!
They seem to grow graciously with age!
Marvellous tracks "Somewhere else" and "A voice from the past"!
Jun 2007: Blackfield "Blackfield II"
(2007)
***** Can music be more simple and yet so beautiful? A new
masterpiece by
Steven Wilson and Aviv Geffen!
May 2007: Transatlantic "SMPTe" (2000)
***** Super CD by super prog rock group!
Brave and beautiful
version of Procol Harum's "In Held (Twas) In I"!
May 2007: Frost "Milliontown" (2006)
** Greatly acclaimed new prog group. But I am not impressed. I miss the
feeling.
Apr 2007: Pallas "The dreams of men" (2005)
** Scottish old prog rock band - first listening did not impress. I want
more.
Apr 2007: Paatos "Timeloss" (2004)
**** Very uneven but good CD. Marvellous lullaby "Téa"
in Swedish! Worth the
whole CD!
Mar 2007: Pain of Salvation "Scarsick" (2007)
**** P&S commercially successful but I am not really satisfied. I want more.
Although, second half is very good!
Mar 2007: Wolverine "Still" (2006)
** First try. Well, slightly disappointing but maybe I give them a chance again
later.
2006
Dec 2006: Krister Linder "Songs from the
silent years"(2006)
***** A personal favourite appreciated in a tough moment of life!
Krister, I have missed you so much since the Dive era!
Prog (?) hit of 2006: "Don't loose your way". See
Review!
Sep 2006: The Flower Kings "Paradox
Hotel"(2006)
***** A new masterpiece from Stolt and Bodin! Impressive!
Ingenious and original track "Bavarian Sky".
Beautiful genuine prog "What if god is alone?". See
Review!
Sep 2006: Magenta "Home" (2006)
** Lots of Genesis influences. But not enough for me.
And I have problems with singer Christina Booth (irritating breathing).
Sep 2006: A.C.T. "Silence" (2006)
* Highly acclaimed band in the prog press. I don't see why. Quite mediocre.
Aug 2006: Draconian "The burning halo" (2006)
** Testing Gothic Metal from Swedish band. Not really attracted although not
totally uninteresting.
Jul 2006: Cryptic Vision "Moments of clarity"
(2004)
** I gave this band one more chance. But I cannot really get connected.
Jul 2006: Evergrey "Monday morning apocalypse"
(2006)
* What a disappointment! Where did all the prog metal feeling go?
Jul 2006: NIL "Quarante jours sur le Sinai"
(2006)
**** New enjoyable CD from talented French band. Jazzy feelings - good drummer!
Jun 2006: Metamorphosis "After all these years"
(2006)
*** Nice work (maybe too nice?) by Swiss band led by Jean-Pierre Schenk.
Jun 2006: Pain of Salvation "Entropia"
(1997)
*** Inspired by this new favourite band I wanted to listen to an early CD.
Quite
good this too.
Jun 2006: Ayreon "Into the electric castle"
(1998)
**** Another good compilation of heavy prog music by Dutch master Arjen Lucassen.
May 2006: Pure Reason Revolution "Dark third" (2006)
** Again fooled by reading good reviews. Some cool tracks but could not keep my
interest.
Apr 2006: Brother Ape "Shangri-la" (2006)
*** Pleasant surprise from new Swedish band. Great intro track "New Shangri-la".
Apr 2006: Neal Morse "?" (2005)
**** Aaah! Strong CD from the rock star who found salvation (aarghhh!!).
Good
contributions from Steve Hackett and Roine Stolt. Beautiful ballad in
"Outside looking in".
Mar 2006: Steve Hackett "Wild Orchids" (2006)
**** Steve continues to deliver fine albums with lots of variation. Ear candy!
Feb 2006: Opeth "Deliverance" (2006)
**** Amazing mix of prog metal and more traditional prog music.
Impressive track "Deliverance" with powerful ending.
Feb 2006: The Tangent "A place in the queue" (2006)
***** Fascinating
CD by fascinating band! Lots of prog influences but also mixed
with relaxed jazz feelings. Needs a lot of listening before it opens up, though.
Jan 2006: Cryptic Vision "Moments of clarity" (2004)
** Highly praised CD from new American prog band. But I don't really like it.
No
real touch for me.
2005
Nov 2005: Riverside "Second Life
Syndrome"(2005)
***** After
their amazing debut album now it is time for a five star rating! Brilliant!
A personal favourite track is the very emotional "Conceiving you".
Oct 2005: Opeth "Ghost reveries"(2005)
*****
Amazing! I never thought I would give five stars to a Death Metal band but
here it is!
Swedish Opeth with marvellous singer Mikael Åkerfelt is a sensationally good
band
with lots of prog influences, yet in the Death Metal division.
Track 2 "The baying of the Hounds" is sensational! Greatly recommended CD!
Sep 2005: Glass Hammer "The inconsolable
secret"(2005)
**** Yes, a great step forward. Really nice arrangements and
emotions in the songs.
Aug 2005: Lana Lane "Lady Macbeth"(2005)
* Queen of Symphonic Rock or not, I did not like it!
Jul 2005: K2 "Book of the dead"(2005)
*** Interesting release with Shaun Guerin (his last!), Allan
Holdsworth and Ryo Okumuto.
Good but uneven.
Jul 2005: Paatos "Kallocain"(2004)
**** Nice release from Swedish prog band. Marvellous singing by
Petronella Nettermalm.
If all tracks had been like the monumental "Holding on" I would
have put five stars!
Jul 2005: Evergrey "Recreation Day"(2003)
*** A step down compared to The Inner Circle but still quite good.
Jul 2005: Arena "Pepper's ghost"(2005)
*** Nice prog metal but no real hit for me.
Jun 2005: White Willow "Storm season"(2005)
*** Nice prog album by Norwegian prog band.
Jun 2005: RPWL "World through my eyes"(2005)
***** Again a
remarkably good album from German favourites! Maybe not as strong
as previous releases but for me it was still the kind of record I like the most.
Prog hit of
2005: Roses (?)
Apr 2005: Pain of Salvation "One hour by the
concrete lake"(1998)
***** I just had
to look back at one of their earlier albums. Nothing to regret!
It took some time but after a while I was completely absorbed.
Growing and growing!
Apr 2005: Magenta "Another time...another
place"(2004)
** Decent live collection but not more.
Mar 2005: Tomas Bodin "I am"(2005)
**** Impressive concept album from TFK keyboardist Tomas Bodin.
A goldmine for the ears!
Mar 2005: Marillion "This strange engine"(1997)
***** After the
"Marbles" success I just had to take another look in their back
catalogue. I found this one and what a strong one! This time with quite
simple but beautiful songs like the slow moving "One fine day".
For Scandinavians: Warning for the very emotional homage to the
victims of "Estonia"!
Feb 2005: Blackfield "Blackfield"(2004)
***** Wow! What a
surprise! Porcupine Tree's Steven Wilson with Jewish singer
Aviv Geffen - an
incredible combination.
A row of remarkably melancholic songs (I seem to need that now and then!).
Listen to the sad "Cloudy now" about the hopeless situation in the Middle East!
Feb 2005: Magenta "Seven"(2004)
*** Decent work with good harmonies. But something is lacking, I
don't know what.
Feb 2005: Riverside "Out of myself"(2004)
**** Aaah! Nice debut by Polish Pink Floydians. This sounds very
promising!
Jan 2005: Pain of Salvation "Be"(2004)
***** A slow starter but - gosh - what it grew! Impressive
despite a few less
inspiring tracks! See
Review!
Jan 2005: Pain of Salvation "12:5"(2004)
**** P&S unplugged! What a musicianship! Impressive. See
Review!
2004
Dec 2004: The Flower Kings "Adam & Eve"(2004)
**** A nice mix of typical long epic Yes-style pieces and more ordinary
rock.
Ingenious instrumental track "Babylon"! Perfect for my Sony-Ericsson mobile!
See
Review!
Nov 2004: Ayreon "The Human Equation"(2004)
***** What an experience! This is like a musical with top quality
musicians and a
top story! See
Review!
Oct 2004: Marillion "Marbles"(2004)
***** Already 2004 - the top prog album of the decade from a band on its
presumed way downhill! I am amazed!
Prog hit of 2004: "You're gone" ?
Plus a long list of very strong tracks (e.g., "Invisible man", "Angelina",
"Neverland"). See
Review!
Sep 2004: Tony Banks "Seven"(2004)
**** An amazing comeback by a favourite keyboard player but now with a
classical masterpiece! See
Review!
Sep 2004: IQ "Dark matter"(2004)
*** Highly acclaimed CD in prog reviews. It is good but it did not
leave me
enthusiastic.
Jul 2004: Evergrey "The inner circle"(2004)
**** Prog metal at its best - new fields broken for me!
Fantastic last track
("When the Walls go down")! See
Review!
Apr 2004: Pain of Salvation "Perfect Element Part
I"(2000)
***** Amazing
stuff! It takes time to learn but then you are completely sold!
Feb 2004: Porcupine Tree "In absentia"(2002)
**** P.T. still delivers top stuff - however,with some weaker tracks. See
Review!
Feb 2004: Porcupine Tree "Signify"(1996)
**** Another very enjoyable CD - Cool style with funny introduction and
end!
See
Review!
Feb 2004: Porcupine Tree "Sky moves sideways"(1994)
*** Psychodelic touch and lots of experimentalism. See
Review!
Feb 2004: Porcupine Tree "Stupid Dream"(1999)
***** The first CD I listened to with P.T. - a true masterpiece! See
Review!
Jan 2004: Enchant "Tug of war"(2003)
*** OK
CD from prog metal rockers.
Jan 2004: Jadis "Fanatic"(2003)
** Quite
mediocre prog metal. Some good vibes but not enough for me.
2003
Nov 2003: Kaipa "Keyholder"(2003)
*** Good album from famous prog band of the 70s! See
Review!
Sep 2003: Conspiracy "The Unknown"(2003)
*** Yes member Chris Squire back again with enjoyable album.
Great title track!
Aug 2003: Saga "Marathon"(2003)
*** Canadian legends still going strong. But some lacking
inspiration is sensed.
Jul 2003: Opeth "Damnation"(2003)
**** Surprising first experience of this Swedish prog metal band, this
time playing
only prog stuff! See
Review!
Jul 2003: Glass Hammer "Lex Rex"(2002)
*** New nice album from GH. But a bit to uneven with lots of ups
and downs.
Jul 2003: RPWL "God has failed"(2000)
***** After the
"Trying to Kiss the Sun" album I just had to have more of this band!
And I found more than I thought! A marvellous debut album. Opening up
already with sensational strong first track "Hole in the sky" and then just
continuing in the same style! Amazing! Forget about Pink Floyd!
Jun 2003: Steve Hackett "To Watch The
Storms"(2003)
***** A personal favourite back at his best mood again!
Several very strong
tracks. See
Review!
May 2003: Pain of Salvation "Remedy
Lane"(2003)
***** My first meeting with this amazing Swedish prog metal band!
Stunning!
See
Review!
Apr 2003: Eroc & Urs Fuchs "Eurosonic
experiences"(2003)
**** Glad to listen to Grobschnitt friend Eroc again - quite enjoyable. See
Review!
Jan 2003: Camel "A nod and a wink"(2002)
**** Camel is back again - I love it! See
Review!
2002
Nov 2002: RPWL "Trying to kiss the sun"(2002)
***** I am knocked - better than Pink Floyd! See
Review!
Oct 2002: Spock's Beard "Snow"(2002)
***** SB's masterpiece - and then Neal Morse quits (sob, sob...) See
Review!
Sep 2002: Peter Gabriel "Up"(2002)
**** PG is back after 10 years - still going strong! See
Review!
Jul 2002: Glass Hammer "Chronometre"(2000)
*** Good album from American prog rockers.
Jan 2002: Yes "Magnification"(2001)
**** So glad to hear a good Yes album again. This time with a
symphonic orchestra.
And it works!